Pro Team Surfing-Kiting

Corniel Ariel

image circled

Name: Ariel Corniel
Nickname: Condorito
date of birth: 6. Jan. 1992
hometown: Cabarete, Dominkanische republik
my CAMARO equipment: Modetec Skib Pro top, Blacktec
diciplines: Kitesurfen: Freestyle, Big Air
my website: www.corniel.es
www.facebook.com/Ariel-Corniel

    I am surfing /kiting since
    16 years

    I started surfing /kiting because
    because a tourist donated me a kite

    I’m equipped by CAMARO
    since season 2015

    Why did you choose CAMARO?
    I have tested many brands, and the Camaro wetsuits give me the ultimate freedom of movements for my tricks and keep me warm at the same time.

    Three things I carry ALWAYS with me when surfing /kiting:
    Board, Short and Leash

    Go surfing /kiting means to me:
    my live and my income

    My biggest goal,
    To win the Big Air World cup and to be on the Podium at the Red Bull “King of the Air” in Cape Town

    Surfing/kiting in summer on the waves and … in winter
    Also kiting , on different spots around the world

    How would you describe your surf style? 
    agressive

    What is your preferred location for surfing / kiting?
    Cabarete (Dominican Republic), Pingtan (China), Marsalla (Italy)

    With whom would you like to be tuned to the same wavelength?
    Karolina Winkowska

    My favourite word for water is
    Kitebeach.

    There is nothing better in this world than
    Sexo

    Favourite meal:
    Pollo, Arroz, habichuela (Chicken, rice, beans)

    Favourite song:
    Bachata

    Favourite movie:
    Ratatouille Movie

    Where do you see yourself in 10 years?
    Kitesport Manager

    What is your motto?
    Fun with friends

    What are you afraid of most? 
    Injuries

best achievements:
RedBull King of the Air 2016
10º Place: BigAir (Capetown)
Abu Dhabi Open Kitesurfing 2016
2º Place: Freestyle (Emirates)
PKRA World Cup 2015
2º Place: Tarifa BigAir (Spain)
9º Place: St.Peter Ording (Germany)
5º Place: Coche BigAir (Venezuela)
5º Place: Coche Freestyle (Venezuela)
7º Place: Essaouira Kiteboard Freestyle (Marocco)
2015 Ranking final result big air: number 3