Pro Team Waterski

Alis Shevkunova

image circled

image
Name: Alisa Shevkunova
Nickname: Alisovka
date of birth: May 17, 1991
hometown: Moscow, Russia
my CAMARO equipment: Modetec-Overall, mono and top, vest, aqua skin products
diciplines: Slalom
Website: www.facebook.com/alisa.shevkunova


      I’m equipped by CAMARO since…
      2009

      Why did you choose CAMARO?   
      It’s comfortable, nice and you looks like a Batman’s girlfriend.

      Three things I carry ALWAYS with me when water skiing:  
      Camaro suit, Camaro vest and perfect mood.

      I love water skiing since …
      the first time I tried it, I was 8.

      I started water skiing because of …
      it was something new for that time, and my mom decided that I should do it.

      Water skiing means to me…
      Lifestyle and sense of speed.

      My biggest goal…
      My biggest goal is to do water ski more popular in Russia. And one day, I hope, it will be a lot of water ski spots in Russia

      What is your winter training location? 
      USA

      What is your favourite location for water skiing? 
      The place where is warm weather, flat water and straight course.

      Do you have an idol? If so, who is it? 
      Astronaut Yuri Gagarin, he is brave and first man who tried water ski in Russia.

      My favourite word for water is…
      friends

      There is nothing better in this world than…
      water ski

      Where do you see yourself in 10 years? 
      On my own lake with family and friends and everybody waterskiing

      What is your motto?
      Doesn’t matter how hard the wind is blowing, you should always care about your hairstyle!

      Do you have a good tip for someone who wants to learn water skiing?
      If you’ve never tried waterskiing before, try it and water ski will change your world.

      © pics Valentine Puzanov

     

image

    Best Tournament Scores:
    Slalom: 1,5@10.75 Achievements:

    • 2015, 2016 Russian National Slalom Champion
    • 2015 Bronze European Medalist in slalom
    • 2016 Moscow Champion in slalom
    • 2016 WLUF Austrian Open Champion in slalom
    • 2016 VEGA Open Champion in slalom
    • 2013 Dnepropetrovsk Open Champion in slalom
    • 2005 Bronze European Medalist under 14 in slalom

    *** As a member of Russian National Team competed at the following European Championships: Czech Republic (2014), France (2010), France (2015), World Championships under 21(2011).
    *** Current Russian National Record holder